Referees

Qualifications Registrar

The following is the list of qualified referees and judges within Karate NZ. This list is correct as at 14th June, 2017.

Auckland, Northland and Central North Island

Name   Kata Kumite  
         
Simon Merrick   WKF Judge A WKF Ref A KNZ Referees Council Member
Johnny Ling   WKF Judge A WKF Ref A KNZ Referees Council Member
Grant Holland   OKF Judge A WKF Ref A KNZ Referees Council Member
Dhammika Ariyaratna   WKF Judge A WKF Ref B KNZ Referees Council Member
Dave Harris   WKF Judge B WKF Judge B KNZ Referees Council Member
Jason Ng   OKF Judge A OKF Ref A  
Gene Brown   OKF Judge A OKF Ref B  
Chris Hall   OKF Judge A OKF Judge A  
Zhiming Meng   OFK Judge B OKF Judge B  
Murray Simpson   Nat Judge B Reg Ref B  
Aylwin Suva   Nat Judge B Nat Ref A  
Jemaline Tamaki   Nat Judge A Nat Ref A  
Andrea Anacan   Nat Judge A Nat Ref A  
Nicholas Raspberry   Nat Judge B Nat Judge A  
Henry Ruwayda   Nat Judge B Reg Ref B  
Kerry Titcombe   Reg Judge A Nat Judge A  
Chris Naidoo   Reg Judge C Reg Judge B  
Jonathan Hardie Neil   Reg Judge B Reg Judge A  
David Hardie Neil   Reg Judge B Reg Judge A  
Sennen Harry   Reg Judge B Reg Judge B  
Shirley Brown   Reg Judge C Reg Judge A  
Lindsey Thomas   Reg Judge A Reg Judge B  
Brendon Mahoney   Reg Judge A Reg Judge A  
Jojina Scott   Reg Judge C Reg Judge C  
Kosei Higurashi   Reg Judge C Reg Judge C  
Leonard Kong   Reg Judge C Reg Judge C  
Nathan Tucker   Reg Judge C Reg Judge C  
Zak Scott   Reg Judge C Reg Judge C  
Carl Monk   Reg Judge C Reg Judge C  
Jessie Wang   Reg Judge C Reg Judge C  
Michael Holloway   Reg Judge C Reg Judge C  
Mark Van Wetering   Reg Judge C Reg Judge C  
Rebekah Pokura   Reg Judge C Reg Judge C  
Bruce Laufoli   Reg Judge C Reg Judge C  
Ross Laufoli   Reg Judge C Reg Judge C  
Sevita Lafoli   Reg Judge C Reg Judge C  
Samuel Hsu   Reg Judge C Reg Judge C  
Emily Brendel   Reg Judge C Reg Judge C  
Emio Keene   Reg Judge C Reg Judge C  
Wayne Munro   Reg Judge C Reg Judge C  
Chiemu Lioka   Reg Judge C Reg Judge C  
Grant Zent   Reg Judge C Reg Judge C  
Rodney Li   Reg Judge C Reg Judge C  

 

 

Lower North Island, Canterbury, Westland, Otago and Southland

Name   Kata Kumite  
         
George Glaussius   OKF Judge A OKF Ref A KNZ Referees Council Member
Thanasi Balaphas   OKF Judge A OKF Ref A KNZ Referees Council Member
Pat Quaid   Nat Judge A Nat Ref A  
Trevor Foster   Nat Judge A Nat Ref A  
Sue Kim   Nat Judge A Reg Ref A  
Shane Russell   Reg Judge B Reg Ref B  
Jade Taylor   Reg Judge A Reg Judge A   
Adriana Nicolai   Reg Judge B Reg Judge B   
Ruby Walton   Reg Judge B Reg Judge C   
Isaac Dunn   Reg Judge B Reg Judge B   
Ellan Pagalilawan   Reg Judge B Reg Judge C