Competition

Player Registration

In order to take part in specific Karate New Zealand tournaments such as the National Championships, or a regional tournament, players must be registered with Karate New Zealand (KNZ).

Other tournaments such as the New Zealand Open, are available to non-KNZ players. However they will still need to abide by the rules set out for competition.

To apply for player registration, simply fill out the form below.

Downloads
Application for Player Registration (2017)

Registered Players - 2017
The following list is correct as of 13th July 2017:

Reg Number First Name Last Name
CW14046 Helena Adams
CW14045 Siobhan Adams
CW14004 Britney Aldridge
AKL14012 Connor Ashdown
LNI 14009 Zoe Ashton
AKL17012 Jenesis Au-Yeung
AKL2108 Haruka Awajiya
AKL2109 Moe Awajiya
CNI14027 Ashleigh Baker
CNI14026 Jack Baker
AKL17035 Alan Banasiewicz
AKL17036 Andrew Banasiewicz
CW6028 Aiden Batt
OS14001 Jodie Batt
CW14039 Rikki Bellam
CW14040 McKenzie Bellam
AKL17034 Tyler Betham-Spencer
CW17012 Ethan Box
CW17015 Jessica Box
CW17023 Rebecca Bramley
AKL17030 Logan Breen
OS17001 Camden Burge
OS17002 Quinn Burge
CW17014 Holly Burrowes
CW 14017 Taylah Burrowes
CW14024 Kyle Cabangun
CW17001 Aiden Cadigan
CW17002 Jake Cadigan
CW17020 Michelle Cadigan
CNI 3030 Joshua Carrasco
CNI17005 Ashton Carter
AKL2006 Jose Castillo
AKL14014 Juan Castillo
AKL14021 Skylar Castillo
LNI17002 Dominic Chan
CNI17008 Jean Chye
AKL2009 Edwine Clayton
CNI3027 Samuel Crawford
NLD14002 Olivia Crum
CW17009 Bronson Davey
CW14007 Tayla Davidson
CNI17002 Sam Dickson
LNI17010 Patrick Donnelly
LNI 4015 Lukas Dreyer
LNI 4014 Waldo Dreyer
AKL14051 Kate Dryden
CW6011 Jake Dunn
CW6010 Melissa Dunn
CNI3008 Mark Eagle
NLD1008 Imogen Ear
AKL17002 Jayden  Earley
AKL17032 Stephanie Earley
AKL 2126 Nina Edgar
CW17018 Madison Edmond
CW6002 Nadia Edmond
CNI17007 Henry Edwards
CW17004 Taylah Emmett
CNI17003 Danielle Engelbrecht
CNI3038 Samuel Fisk
CNI17010 Yoke Fong
CNI17014 Kaylin Fong
AKL14038 Laura Fourie
CW17024 Reid Gamage
LNI14003 Lachlan Gardner
LNI4004 Barney Gill
AKL17033 Thadeus Gillard
CW17025 Taye Goodger
OS17003 Noah Gordon
AKL2076 D'Artagnan Gould
CNI17004 Matt Grant
CW14056 Scarlett Gray
OS14006 Emily Hall
OS14004 Keegan Hall
OS14003 Riley Hall
LNI17007 Ella Hansen
LNI17009 Joshua Hansen
CW17017 Lilly Hardgrave
CW14061 Ella Harris
CNI17017 Lawsen Harte
AKL17021 Anisah Harun
AKL17017 Nicholas Haworth
AKL14006 Jian He
CW17003 Lestat Heal
CW17022 Noah Healy
NLD1004 Yvette Hendrikse
CNI14016 Chase Hennessey
CNI14012 Lola Hennessey
AKL 2092 Brady Henry
CW6013 Joshua Heslop
CW14023 Brianna Higgan
AKL14001 Rowena Hope
AKL2014 Isaac Hoshi
AKL17004 Cody Hsu
AKL17007 Jayden  Hsu
NLD14005 Jack  Hudson
NLD14011 Luke  Hudson
AKL2079 Chiemu Iioka
AKL 14060 Daiichi Iizuka
AKL17026 Dylan Jackson
OS17007 Mackenzi Jackson
AKL17006 Jack James
CW14050 Jorja Jarrett
CNI 3018 Raukawa Jefferies
CNI 14021 Millie Johns
OS17004 Aidan Jones
AKL17025 David Jones
AKL14049 Kostya Kechin
AKL14057 Luca Keltie
AKL17009 Alona Kotsar
CW17026 Thomas Kyle
CW17027 Victoria Kyle
AKL2070 Bruce Laufoli
AKL2071 Ross Laufoli
AKL2069 Sevita Laufoli
AKL14035 Norbu Law
AKL17008 Karla Leung
CW17010 Carina Lupse
AKL2018 Alexander Markham
CNI3016 Joshua Martinson
CNI17012 Alisa Masters
CNI17013 Hugh Masters
CW17006 Jo Matsuda
AKL17014 Lyla McCallum
AKL17022 Charlie McDougall
CNI3035 Isabellah McGregor
CW14005 John McLachlan
CW14006 Juliet McLachlan
CNI17006 Francesca McLean
CNI 14018 Lexy McMurray
OS17006 Ella Mercer-Black
CW17008 Brandon Millard
AKL14027 Antonino Motuliki
CNI14028 Dean Moxon
CW14047 Maximus Mulvihill
OS17005 Charlotte Murray
AKL14052 Hina Nakamura
CW6033 Jessica Neill
AKL17001 Alfred Newns
AKL17005 Isabella Newns
CNI17001 Alison Oliver
AKL17013 John O'Malley
AKL17015 Maria O'Malley
AKL17016 Mary-Ann O'Malley
AKL17018 Takumi Ozeki
LNI4007 Anton Pagalilawan
LNI4008 Elian Pagalilawan
CW14029 Charlotte Palmer
CW14028 Joseph Palmer
CW17016 Joel Panganiban
CW17005 Nathaniel Panganiban
AKL2125 Lauren Parsons
LNI17003 Karl Patchett
CW14054 Hamish Patterson
CW17019 Megan Pelser
CW17029 Wesley Pelser
AKL17011 Daniel Phan
LNI14013 Victoria Prestwood-Smith
CW14009 Katie Ranger
AKL14037 Max Reynolds
AKL17037 Zach Reynolds
LNI4003 Sean Richardson
AKL17028 Heath Rigby
CW17007 Ashleigh Robinson
AKL2047 Nicholas Rowsby
CNI17009 Sam Royal
CW6007 Isla Russell
LNI17001 James Sales
CW17030 Zackai Salway
CNI14022 Christian Sanda
AKL2028 Odeci Sane
AKL17003 Sian Scott
AKL2029 Zak Scott
NLD1009 Cameron Sear
CNI 3023 Liam Singer
CNI14029 Harley Smith
AKL14040 Amelia Smith
AKL14039 Isobelle Smith
AKL14058 Alyssa Somerville
AKL14002 Logan Somerville
AKL14011 Rhea Somerville
AKL17027 Ella Soper
CW14002 Alice Sparks
CW14001 Grace Sparks
LNI14012 Tessa Staples
AKL17029 Kate Sung
AKL2113 Simon Sung
NLD1013 Kingiteahuaha Tana
NL1014 Teuarangi Tana
CW17021 Nathaniel Tapnio
OS14007 Daniella Tapper
OS14005 Aja Tate-Bell
AKL2063 Willow Te Kapaiwaho
AKL14047 Iroha Terakado
AKL2088 Daniel Tham
AKL2087 Isaac Tham
CNI 3015 Brodie Thomas
LNI4009 Amy Thomason
CW17011 Cassie Thornley
CW14012 Matthew Todd
OS14008 Lucy Tulloch
AKL17020 Eeasha Vaani Ranchhod
CW17013 Finn Van Keulen
CNI14025 Phoebe Wadham
CW6012 Ruby Walton
AKL17010 Bliss Wang
CW14042 Isabel Wang
LNI17004 Natasha Warren
CW14063 Phoenix Weastell
CW6005 Holly Wigg
AKL17023 Chelsea Wilson
CW14041 Koto Wilson
CW17028 Vivian Winch
AKL2035 Ada Wong
AKL17024 Danielle Wong
AKL17031 Sarah Wong
CW6039 Hayato Yagi
LNI17011 Suzanne Yee
LNI17005 Alexandra Youlden
LNI17006 Jessica Youlden
CNI17011 Ali Young
CNI17015 Nikola Young
CNI17016 Talia-Aja Young
AKL14007 Beau Yuan
AKL14003 Grant Zent
AKL14059 Ella Zhang
AKL14004 Ethan Zhang
AKL17019 Jens Zhao