News

National Training Camp

On July 15, 2019 - July 16, 2019
Posted in Coaching Council | Auckland and Northland | Central North Island | Lower North Island | Canterbury Westland | Otago Southland

Wellington camp

Third and final national training camp for 2019 to be held after the NZ National Championships, from Monday 15th July to Tuesday 16th of July in Auckland. 

Auckland Netball Centre 
7 Allison Ferguson Drive, Stonefields, Auckland

Forms to follow.

For players looking to represent New Zealand in the near future are required to also submit a complete Athlete Profile Sheet.

All players looking to represent New Zealand should thoroughly read the Athlete Selection Criteria and Senior Athlete Management Pool documents. They are included below for your convenience. 

CAMP FEES:
Two days = $120.00
One day = $80.00

Further updates will be posted on the Karate New Zealand Facebook page.


KARATE NEW ZEALAND CAMP PROGRAMME 

CONFIRMED COACHES –

Kumite:               
Braedyn Birss, Leonard Kong, Christopher Bennett (Day 2 only), Binh Nguyen (Day 1 only), Brendon Running, Barney Gill, Sian Scott

Kata:  
Duane Monk, Johnny Ling

Notes: All athletes to bring own note book and pen


DAY 1 – MONDAY – 15th JULY 2019

8.30 – 9.00          Registrations and set up mats 
Player registrations and payment
6 x 10x10 tatami set. Split into 3 groups with 2 adjoining sets per each group.

9.00 – 9.10          Opening
Housekeeping and site safety briefing.
Opening address by KNZ Board Member followed by National Anthem.

9.15 – 9.50          Session 1  All
Warming up exercises 15 mins – Sian
All in Kumite and Kata group 20 mins: basic drills, agility and karate related drills – Sian

10.00 – 10.50     Session 2
Kumite Advanced – Binh
Attacking and moving

Kumite Development – Leonard
Kicking exercise and drills

11.00 – 12.00     Sessions 3
Kumite Advanced – Braedyn
Distance / Baiting / Decision making

Kumite Development – Binh
Setting up attacks (hands/legs)

12.00 – 13.00     LUNCH

13.00 – 13.50     Session 4
Fun & Games 10 mins – Barney

Referees feedback session Johnny

Followed by scenarios - Free flow:
Kumite Advanced – all coaches – Braedyn to lead
Kumite Development – all coaches – Leonard to lead

14.00 – 14.50     Session 5
Kumite Advanced – Leonard
Clinching and Scoring, application free sparring

Kumite Development – Brendon
Adding variation to attacks

15.00 – 15.50     Session 6
Kumite Advanced – Binh
Setting up attacks (hands / legs / takedowns)

Kumite Development – Braedyn
Distance / Zanshin / Defense

16.00 – 16.50     Session 7: One group – update & exercises
Kumite Advanced and Development – Barney

5-10 mins – Update on Euro situation, international trends, points of interest

2nd Phase footwork 

17.00 – 17.30     Wrap up / Debriefs / Photos

END OF DAY 1


DAY 2  TUESDAY – 16th JULY 2019

8.30 – 9.30          Session 1 – All members (Kata and Kumite)
Warm up / agility  Sian 30 mins
Karate related exercise  Barney 30 mins

9.45 – 10.45        Session 2
Kumite Advanced – Leonard
Automation drills (distance), application free sparring

 Kumite Development  Chris

11.00 – 12.00     Sessions 3
Kumite Advanced and Development  Barney
Awareness in prep, execution & zanchin

12.00 – 13.00     LUNCH

13.00 – 13.50     Session 4
Kumite Advanced  Brendon
Quick decision making

Kumite Development  Braedyn
General attacks / Decision-making             

14.00 – 14.50     Session 5
Kumite Advanced  Chris

Kumite Development  Leonard
Anticipation

15.00 – 15.30     Debrief and mats clean up All
Photos
Pull up mats and load up truck

END OF DAY 2

Downloads
Athlete Profile sheet
KNZCC2 - Athlete Selection Criteria - V1.0